Hinoki Essential Oil is sometimes referred to as Japanese Cypress Essential Oil or Hinoki Cypress Essential Oil.
Hinoki Essential Oil is steam distilled from Chamaecyparis obtusa, a conifer that is native to Japan. Hinoki Essential Oil is available in limited quantities as a wood oil, root oil and needle (leaf) oil. The chemistry and actions are somewhat different depending on what part of the tree the essential oil was distilled from.
The Hinoki tree and essential oil goes by several common names. It's always important pay close attention to an essential oil's botanical name, and that holds especially true for Hinoki Essential Oil. An essential oil steam distilled from Chamaecyparis formosensis and known as Taiwan Hinoki Essential Oil (and other similar names) is also available. The two essential oils should not be confused. Both botanicals are considered in the aromatherapy world to be endangered. This is another really fabulous reason of WHY doTERRA!
You don't have to guess and we can trust that if doTERRA is making it available, they have guarded sustainability.
For centuries, the wood of the Hinoki tree has been used to build shrines and temples across Japan, and is still used today in the timber industry. While Hinoki is a prized resource, its wood has been over-populating areas of Japan for years. Seeing an environmental and economic need, doTERRA has partnered with groups in Japan to use the timber industry’s by-product of Hinoki wood to create this beautiful essential oil. Through the Hinoki Co-Impact Sourcing effort, doTERRA not only contributes to Japan’s forest management programs, but also creates needed jobs across rural Japan—ensuring that this unique, premium oil continues to give back to the people of its native land.
Emotionally and energetically, the Hinoki Needle Essential Oil is uplifting, cleansing, comforting and opens the mind for new perspectives. [Musacchio, 2018)
JUST THE FACTS:
Botanical Name of Hinoki Essential Oil: Chamaecyparis obtusa
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part Typically Used: Needles, Twigs/Wood or Root.
Color: Clear to Pale Yellow
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
Hinoki Essential Oil smells woody and sweet. The aroma varies between the wood, root and needle (leaf) oils.
Hinoki Needle (Leaf) Essential Oil Uses / Actions
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply 1 drop with 5-10 drops of a carrier oil to
minimize skin sensitivity.
For those of you still reading, we know a lot about our oils and how to use them by chemistry... Hinoki essential oil is complex, with many chemical components, mainly:
What you really probably want to know is... does it work? Try it and see!
Wellness Advocate, BSN,RN
Top Three Essential Oils You Need: 99 Ways To Use Lavender, Lemon And Peppermint
There are so many amazing essential oils out there, but knowing which ones to start
with can be confusing! If this sounds familiar, then you’ve come to the right place. I’m going to introduce you to the three most popular essential oils from doTERRA that I always recommend; the Beginners Trio Kit of lavender, lemon and peppermint. I’m also going to share with you how to use them andhow to reap some fabulous benefits for you and your family. Remember that these are powerful oils and shouldn’t be applied without a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil. You can also use sweet almond oil or even olive oil. You can read more about using essential oils safely here.
Lavandula (common name lavender) is part of the mint family, Lamiaceae. Lavender flowers are usually purple, a colour associated with the crown chakra, for higher purpose and spiritual connectivity. This symbolism is so appropriate as lavender is often used for healing and. doTERRA source their lavender essential oil from Bulgaria where the sunny, dry Black Sea climate coupled with dry, well drained, sandy soils are ideal for this aromatic plant.
With a distinct aroma and countless applications, lavender essential oil has been used for centuries topically, internally and aromatically. Known for its sweet-floral aroma and calming properties, the major constituents of lavender oil include linalool and linalyl acetate. The versatile nature of this lovely oil make it a doTERRA favourite, and a must-have to keep on hand at all times.
33 Lavender Oil Uses And Benefits:
As my go-to Swiss Army knife essential oil, lavender is always in my holiday first-aid kit (read more here). Here’s a list of how to use lavender and some of the benefits:
Fun fact: it takes around 16 kilos of lavender flowers to produce just one 15ml bottle of lavender essential oil! If you’d like to learn more about the benefits and uses of lavender essential oil you can watch this video:
Have you tried any of these suggestions? What is your favourite way to use lavender?
doTERRA sources lemon essential oil from citrus orchards in Sicily, Italy. Through Co-Impact Sourcing®, doTERRA has provided a business opportunity for families who have grown lemon and bergamot for generations continue their family tradition of running an orchard. Clean, fresh, citrusy lemon essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile oils, with variety of uses and benefits, not just in the kitchen. The high limonene content makes it a powerful antioxidant and a cleansing agent so its deodorising and purifying properties are often used in cleaning and preservative products and diffusers. Lemon may also aid in digestion and support healthy respiratory function when taken internally.
33 Lemon Oil Uses And Benefits:
Fun fact: In one year, a single lemon tree has the potential to produce around 250kgs of lemons, and it typically takes around 45 lemons to fill a 15mL essential oil bottle. If you’d like to learn more about the benefits and uses of lemon essential oil you can watch this video:
Did you know about all the skincare applications for lemon essential oil? What are your favourite ways to use this lovely citrus oil in your home?
The peppermint plant is a versatile perennial herb that has been cherished since ancient times and is now used by cosmetic, culinary, and health industries around the world. It’s well known for its ability to help digestive health, promote healthy respiratory function, and provide flavour enhancement too. No wonder it’s one of doTERRA’s best-selling essential oils.
The main chemical component of peppermint is menthol which gives it the fresh and minty scent. It also makes it energising and invigorating, and is very cooling to the skin, and can be used topically to relieve feelings of tension.
33 Peppermint Oil Uses And Benefits:
Fun fact: Peppermint’s scientific name is Mentha piperita. In ancient Greek Mythology, Minthe (also known as Mentha), a nymph, was transformed by Queen Persephone into a sweet-smelling mint.
Have you ever used peppermint as a breathing aid? Or in recipes? How do you like to use it?
Post by: Tanya Maidment