A to Z
Say it with me..... chamazulene! fun, right!
Chamazulene, besides being fun to say and being a beautiful blue color, it is a chemical component in Blue Tansy, It is what brings in the indigo color and is recognized for its skin soothing benefits. It is this component that is widely sought for its ability to calm overall body outrage. You know the kind that makes everything ache and no one can give you answers for so you jus live with it day in and day out....
So, what do you do with Blue Tansy?
Blue Tansy essential oil, which comes from the annual yellow-flowered Mediterranean plant, is high in chamazulene and sabinene. An important oil in the doTERRA Deep Blue blend, Blue Tansy is soothing to mind and body.
At the same time, the main chemical component Sabinene helps diminish the appearance of blemishes. Uplifting to the mood, Blue Tansy provides a sweet aroma to fill any room. It’s perfect for massaging into skin with fractionated coconut oil or lotion after a long day of work or intense exercise to aid the body in the natural recovery process.
It does go on blue, but you won't be blue for long! (pun intended)
It is not an oil that you can take internally, you can use Blue Tansy in a variety of ways both topically and aromatically.
The characteristic indigo color of the oil may stain some surfaces, fabric, and skin. For this reason, it may be a good idea to purchase child-resistant caps to keep children from accidently spilling the oil on a surface where it won’t come out. However, when it comes to using it with the moisturizer in your skin care routine or diluting it in Fractionated Coconut Oil for a massage, it is unlikely to leave any trace.
Oh, and if you are someone who starts IVs or has to have frequent IV sticks or blood draws, apply Black Pepper - pop up those veins and soothe the anxious feelings! bonus!
Black Pepper Essential Oil Product Description
Best known for its ability to spice up meals and enhance the taste of foods, Black Pepper essential oil is a multi-purpose oil that has a variety of uses and benefits. The sharp flavor of Black Pepper makes it an ideal addition to meats, soups, and entrees. However, because of Black Pepper’s powerful chemical components, this essential oil is much more than just a handy spice in the kitchen.
Black Pepper Essential Oil Uses and Benefits
In ancient Greece and Rome, black pepper was extremely popular and was even used as a medium of exchange.1
Native to India, the black pepper plant is a climbing vine that can grow up to 10 meters high. The stem of the black pepper plant grows into a plentiful green column as the many shoots that grow from the stem begin to produce green, almond-shaped leaves. Growing next to these luscious leaves are clustered flowers and the fruit of the plant—the peppers. The peppers, or fruits, are round and can grow to be approximately 6 mm in diameter. These fruits turn from green to red and are picked at various times of their ripening stages to produce varying types of peppers. In order to produce black pepper, these tiny and rotund fruits are typically picked when they are fully grown, shiny, and green.2
Chemistry of Black Pepper Essential Oil
Main Chemical Components: Caryophyllene, limonene, carene, sabinene
Black Pepper essential oil contains a high amount of natural chemicals that can support and protect the human body. Some of the most prominent chemicals are monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, which are known for their antioxidant activity when ingested.* These chemicals also help support the immune system.* Additionally, one of the sesquiterpenes found in Black Pepper is caryophyllene. The doTERRA Science Blog explains how this caryophyllene chemical can be extremely crucial to the body because of its ability to support healthy cell function when ingested orally.* The chemical makeup of this highly regarded spice makes Black Pepper an effective and impactful essential oil. To learn more about the chemical components of Black Pepper or other essential oils, visit the doTERRA Science Blog.
Oils that Blend Well with Black Pepper Essential Oil
Black Pepper essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage,Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Clove, Juniper Berry, Sandalwood, and Cedarwood essential oils for diffusion.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
1. "Black Pepper Plant"
2. "Piper nigrum" , "Black Pepper
Release and Relax, Uplifting and Cooling, Support Healthy Skin
Bergamot Oil Product Description
Bergamot essential oil is a major component of the original Eau de Cologne composed by Farina at the beginning of the 18th century. The first record of bergamot oil as a fragrance ingredient is from 1714, found in the Farina Archive in Colgne. Earl Grey tea is simply a black tea that contains bergamot essential oil as a flavouring.
For years, Italians have used Bergamot for many purposes—to rejuvenate the skin, reduce feelings of stress, and more. There are many unique attributes of Bergamot that set it apart from other citrus oils, including the exclusivity of where it is grown, the fact that it is a bitter fruit that produces sweet oil, and its ability to create an uplifting and calming environment, just to name a few. Commonly used for soothing skin, in massage, and to purify and uplift, Bergamot is a great personal use oil, and has many applications in the health care setting as well, supporting wound care and homeostasis.
In a recent clinical trial, Watanabe, et al. (2015) evaluated the aroma of bergamot essential oil was for its effects on mood and the parasympathetic nervous system. The results suggest that when individuals inhaled with water vapor enhanced with bergamot essential oil, heart rate and cortisol levels in saliva (two indicators of anxiety and stress) were reduced by approximately 6% and 12%, respectively.
Bergamot Oil Uses and Benefits
Another simple, powerful way to experience this oils is in the showere. While in the shower, apply Bergamot oil to your skin and inhale deeply to experience the calming aroma while enjoying the purifying skin benefits of this versatile oil. Apply Bergamot oil to your feet before bedtime and enjoy a sense of calm and harmony as you drift off to dreamland—leaving the cares of your day behind.
To promote healing and reduce scarring of abrasions (scraped skin with little or no bleeding) and minor scabbed wounds, add 3-4 drops of bergamot essential oil to 8 ounces of cool water. Using a clean cloth, wash the wound with the diluted essential oil. Allow to air dry before putting any kind of bandage over the wound.
Enhance the muscle-relaxing benefits of an Epsom salt bath by adding 6 drops of bergamot essential oil and 6 drops lavender essential oil. For best results, add the essential oils into the stream of water that fills the tub. Reduce the number of bergamot and lavender essential oil drops to 3 of each, if using an Epsom salt for relief from rashes or other skin conditions. Or how about a foot massage with a unscented lotion with added Bergamot.
No matter what mood you are in, Bergamot oil can help promote uplifting, relaxing, and confident feelings—particularly when diffused. When diffusing on its own, use three to four drops of Bergamot oil in the diffuser of your choice. Diffusing this oil can help promote a sense of self confidence when you feel frazzled, or a sense of inner peace when feelings of stress abound. Looking for a good diffuser blend that uses the uplifting aroma of Bergamot? Try three drops of Bergamot and three drops of doTERRA Balance® for a relaxing and energizing diffuser blend that lets you escape a mundane or exasperating day.
Other ideas for Bergamot, check out the doTERRA blog:
Fizzing Bath Bombs
Foaming Hand Soap
Citrus Air Freshener
Bergamot essential oil comes from the bergamot fruit, grown primarily in Reggio di Calabria, Italy. Bergamot is unique to Reggio di Calabria because it thrives in the fresh sea-air and acidic soil found in this area. This climate allows growers to harvest high quality fruit that will produce pure essential oil. Different from other citrus fruits, bergamot is actually a bitter-tasting fruit that yields a sweet essential oil. Similar to lemon essential oil, bergamot is produced through cold pressing, where the Bergamot rind is mechanically squeezed—producing pure essential oil.
Chemistry of Bergamot Oil
Main Chemical Components: Limonene, linalyl acetate
As an oil in the citrus family, Bergamot oil includes the chemical component Limonene, which is commonly known for its uplifting aromatic characteristics. The uplifting nature of Bergamot’s chemical makeup is why it is frequently used in massage therapy, as it holds calming benefits. When diffused, the elevating chemical components can help when stress levels are high.
doTERRA sources Bergamot oil from Reggio di Calabria, Italy, where Italian families have run bergamot orchards for decades. Unfortunately, economic downturn has caused many families to abandon their orchards, leaving family tradition behind. Through the doTERRA Co-Impact Sourcing® Initiative in Italy, families can once again receive fair wages and guaranteed work as they produce high quality bergamot fruit in the orchards of Reggio di Calabria. The doTERRA Co-Impact Sourcing initiative in Italy allows families of Reggio di Calabria to provide for their families, boost the economy, and preserve the family tradition of growing some of the finest bergamot fruit in the world.
Oils that blend well with Bergamot oil
As a citrus essential oil, Bergamot blends well with a variety of other oils. If you are looking for good oils to blend with Bergamot, try Lavender, Patchouli, Lime or another fav of mine, Arborvitae!
Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.
Watanabe, E., Kuchta, K., Kimura, M., Rauwald, H., W, Kamei, T., Imanishi, J. (2015). Effects of Bergamot Citrus bergamia Essential Oil Aromatherapy on Mood States, Parasympathetic Nervous System Activity, and Salivary Cortisol Levels in 41 Healthy Females. Complementary Medicine Research,22. 43-49. DOI: 1159/000380989.
Basil - great for cooking and I've linked several great recipes in this post if you are into that!
I love the smell - so refreshing!
Most often, I'm using this for decreasing anxious feelings when I am trying to meet a deadline or learn something new - increasing mental alertness!
Basil Oil Product Description
Basil is a culinary must-have that has been used to enhance the taste of food of cultures across the world. This herb is part of the mint family and is great for adding a fresh, herbal flavor to meats, pastas, and entrées. Though Basil oil is known for its culinary benefits; it also has a variety of uses for both the mind and the body. The basil plant and Basil oil is rich with linalool, a naturally occurring chemical, which is beneficial in decreasing feelings of tension when applied to the temples and reducing anxious feelings when diffused. Diffusing Basil oil can also help to promote a sense of mental alertness and focus. This well-rounded essential oil is a great addition to a kitchen, study area, office, or travel bag for on-the-go convenience.
Basil Oil Uses and Benefits
In Italian culture, basil was used as a sign of love. Placing a pot of basil on a balcony meant that a woman was ready for her suitor to come. If the man arrived with a sprig of basil, then the woman would fall in love with him. Wearing basil on his person signified that a man had serious intentions for a woman he was courting.1
Basil is a perennial plant that is part of the Lamiaceae (mints) family. There are many different varieties of Basil plants and they are typically grown for their leaves, which are used as herbs. These basil leaves are oval shaped and are either green or purple. The Basil leaves branch from a single stem that also produces clusters of white flowers at its tip. The leaves of the basil plant can grow up to 3–11 cm long and the plant as a whole can grow to be 30–130 cm tall.2
Chemistry of Basil Oil
Main Chemical Component: Linalool
One of Basil’s most prominent chemical components is linalool. Linalool is a natural chemical found in a variety of plants and flowers. High linalool content in both plants and flowers has the unique ability to help relax the mind and body, especially when concentrated into an essential oil. The linalool found in the basil plant and Basil essential oil is known for its ability to reduce feelings of tension and sadness when ingested. Scientists in Mexico City recently found that linalool affects the monoaminergic system of the brain, which includes such familiar neurotransmitters as serotonin and dopamine, and the adrenaline/noradrenaline adrenergic system.* Linalool is extremely effective on these neurotransmitters because it acts on multiple receptors in this monoaminergic system. When substances like linalool target multiple receptors, they are more potent and longer lasting than molecules that only target one receptor. Because linalool supports brain chemistry balance in these receptors, it reduces sad feelings.3* The high linalool content in basil plants and Basil oil provides a great natural solution for balancing mood and reducing sad moods. To learn more about the chemical constituents of Basil oil or other essential oils, visit the doTERRA Science Blog.
Oils that Blend Well with Basil Oil
Basil oil blends well with Bergamot, Lavender, Marjoram, Geranium, Peppermint, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Ginger, Grapefruit, and Lemon essential oils for diffusing.
Native to the Pacific Northwest of North America, Arborvitae is an evergreen coniferous tree that is valued for its many unique benefits. The variety of chemical components found in Arborvitae essential oil makes it a must-have for wood preservation. Arborvitae has natural preserving properties that keep wood from rotting. Because of this unique preservation ability, Arborvitae is often used in woodcraft and for protecting wood surfaces. The wood and natural components of Arborvitae are also recognized by Native Americans, who used it for making vessels, totem poles, baskets, and clothing. Arborvitae not only protects wood, but its organic elements also safeguard individuals against environmental and seasonal threats as an effective cleanser. The essential oil produced from Arborvitae trees is ideal for using aromatically and topically for cleansing and purifying. Arborvitae oil also makes a great companion for outdoor activity as it acts as a natural insect repellant. With so many beneficial qualities and uses, there is no question as to why Arborvitae has earned the nickname "tree of life."
If you are seeking a natural solution for a threat that just won't go away, Arborvitae may be just what you are looking for. (May even be more effective than Melaleuca or Tea Tree in some cases!)
Arborvitae Essential Oil Uses and Benefits
Because Arborvitae trees have powerful resistance to decay and insect damage, large fallen Arborvitae trees can remain sound for over 100 years and even then their wood can still be salvaged for shakes for roofs and other commonly needed wood products.
Chemistry of Arborvitae Essential Oil
Main Chemical Components: Methyl thujate, methyl myrtenate, α-terpineol
One of Arborvitae’s main chemical components is Methyl thujate. This chemical has a monoterpene backbone with an ester functional group. Because of Arborvitae oil’s main chemical properties, it has a strong renewing effect.
Arborvitae is abundant in unique benefits. Arborvitae essential oil is concentrated in tropolones, such as hinokitiol, This is a rare chemistry that research shows contributes to this oil’s potency within the body and makes it bioactive (effective) inhibiting the growth of threats in the body and initiates cellular protection. These compounds also contribute to Arborvitae’s natural insect repellent properties. Thujic acid, another tropolone found in Arborvitae, has been studied for its ability to protect against common threats in the environment.
Oils that Blend Well with Arborvitae Essential Oil
Arborvitae essential oil blends well with Birch, Cedarwood, Cassia, Cinnamon Bark, and Eucalyptus essential oils for diffusion.
I also like diffusing with many of the citrus oils!
Here is a beautiful video about where we get our Arbovitae and some of it's history - how it gets it's name "the tree of life"!